The TotalWire TWF2-1000 advanced optical glass fibers are much stronger, safer, and faster terminating than typical fibers. This duplex style cable provides ultimate durability and bend with ease of termination. TWF2-1000 fibers are always protected at the glass level as a result of their integral polymeric coating, increasing both bend and tensile strength.

Accessories: 

  • TWF2LCConnector10 – Certified LC Connector for TWF Cable (10 pcs.)
  • TWF2LCConnector10 – Certified ST Connector for TWF Cable (10 pcs.)
  • TWF2-FTT – TWF Fiber Termination Tool
Key Features
    • High mechanical strength and superior fatigue/durability
    • Integral coating eliminates stripping and provides glass protection
    • 10,000x the bend of standard fiber
    • Glass fiber remains protected at all times
    • Ultra-low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
    • Simplified termination process
    • Exclusive 250um Soft Peel jacket identifier
General Specifications
Connector Type(s) LC, ST
Cable Type 50/125 Multimode OM3
Jacket Type Plenum Rated PVC + UV
Jacket Color Aqua jacket = OM3, Sequential footage markings
Shielding Kevlar (Plenum + water blocking yarns)
Outside Diameter 3.0mm x 2 unit diameter w/strip peel
Packaging
Packagin Type 1000 ft. spool
Warranty
Warranty Limited Warranty (5-Years)
1.0 01-31-2019 Download 169.4 KB