Phone : 201-488-3232

The TotalWire TWF2-1000 advanced optical glass fibers are much stronger, safer, and faster terminating than typical fibers. This duplex style cable provides ultimate durability and bend with ease of termination. TWF2-1000 fibers are always protected at the glass level as a result of their integral polymeric coating, increasing both bend and tensile strength.

 

Key Features:

  •          High mechanical strength and superior fatigue/durability
  •          Integral coating eliminates stripping and provides glass protection
  •          10,000x the bend of standard fiber
  •          Glass fiber remains protected at all times
  •          Ultra-low Attenuation loss on tight bend radius
  •          Simplified termination process
  •          Exclusive 250um Soft Peel jacket identifier

 

Accessories 

Item No.
Description
TWF2-LCConnector10 Certified LC Connector for TWF Cable (10 pieces)
TWF2-STConnector10 Certified ST Connector for TWF Cable (10 pieces)
TWF2-FTT TWF Fiber Termination Tool

Fiber Construction of TWF2-1000

Number of Fibers; Duplex = 2
50/125 Multimode OM3
250um “Soft Peel” coating (1 = Blue, 2 = Orange)
Color Coding per TIA / EIA 568

 

Jacket Construction of TWF2-1000

Plenum Rated PVC + UV
3.0mm x 2 unit diamet er w/strip peel
Aqua jacket = OM3, Sequential footage markings
Kevlar (Plenum + water blocking yarns)

 

Physical Data of TWF2-1000

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +85°C

Operating Temperature Range

-20°C to +75°C

Max Tensile Load for Installation

1000(225) N (lbf)

Max Tensile Long Load term

500(112) N (lbf)

Min. Bend Radius, Unloaded

10 x OD (10 x 3mm)

Min. Bend Radius, L oaded

20 x OD (20 x 3.0mm)

Cable Outside Diameter, Nominal

3.0mm x2 (6.2mm)

Cable Package

1000ft Spool or Cut to customer request, spooled

Rating

OFNR/FT4/Riser or OFNP/FT6/Plenum

Crush Resis tance(TIA/EIA 455-41A)

100 kgf/mm

Impact Resis tance(TIA/EIA 455-25B)

1500 Impact cycles

Flexing @ 90 degree(TIA/EIA 455-104A)

2000 flexing cycles

 

Physical Characteristics of TWF2-1000

Core Diameter

50.0 ± 2.5(μm)

Core Non-circularity

≤ 6(%)

Core / Hybrid Cladding Concentricity Error

≤ 3.0(μm)

Hybrid Cladding Diameter

125±0.7 (μm)

Hybrid Cladding Non-Cir cularity Error

≤ 3.0(%)

Soft Peel Jacket Identifier Diameter

250±0.7 (μm)

Coating Strip Force

100 (g)

Fiber Curl

≤ 2 (m)

Dynamic Fatigue Constant (Nd)

>30

Proof Test

100 (kpsi)

Bend Induced Attenuation at 1300 nm
(100 t urns around a mandrel of 75 mm diamet er)

≤ 1.0 (dB)

Dynamic fatigue 23C, 41%RH

>30(nd)

Length

1,000 ft. | 305 m

 

Environmental Characteristics of TWF2-1000

Temperature Dependence at 850 nm and 1300 nm ≤ 0.5 (dB/km)
Induced A ttenuation -40°C to +85°C
Water soaks Dependence at 850nm and 1300 nm ≤ 0.5 (dB/km)
Induced Attenuation at 23 for 30 days
Damp Hea t Dependence at 850 nm and 1300 nm ≤ 0.5 (dB/km)
Induced A ttenuation at 85 , 85%R.H., 30 day s
Dry Hea t Dependence at 850 nm and 1300 nm ≤ 0.5 (dB/km)
Induced Attenuation at 85 , 30 days

 

Optical Characteristics of TWF2-1000

Attenuation Coefficient          850nm
                                          1300nm

≤ 3.0 (dB/km)
≤ 1.0 (dB/km)

Numerical Aperture

0.200 ± 0.015

Overfilled Modal Bandwidth   850nm
                                          1300nm

≥ 1500 (MHz _ km)
≥ 500 (MHz _ km)

High Performance EMB         850nm

≥ 2000 (MHz _ km)

 

Backscatter Characteristics of TWF2-1000

Attenuation Directional Uniformity

≤ 0.05 (dB/km)

Attenuation Uniformity

≤ 0.05 (dB)

Group Index of Refraction     850nm
                                          1300nm

1.481
1.476

 

Compliance of TWF2-1000

ETL Listed OFNR - CSA FT4 and ONFP - CSA FT6
RoHS Compliant Directive 2011/65/EU
*Ensured via minEMBC.per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for hig h performance laser based systems.

    

Related Products